Accused of Assault on a Female?
[…] Not long after, the North Carolina General Assembly passed Senate Bill 171. Initially, it enacted the 48-hour hold as a “cooling off” period. However, this was quickly abused and led to defendants just sitting in jail for a full 48 hours or even longer if a judge was unavailable. The North Carolina Supreme Court attempted to address the issue in State v Thompson. They determined that a defendant has a constitutional right to see the first judge who is available for a bond hearing within 48 hours.

Were Your Rights Respected?

Their opinion was officially codified in General Statute G.S. 15A-534.1, which states that a judge must set a defendant’s pretrial release conditions during the first 48 hours after the offense:

“A defendant may be retained in custody not more than 48 hours from the time of arrest without a determination being made under this section by a judge. If a judge has not acted pursuant to this section within 48 hours of arrest, the magistrate shall act under the provisions of this section.”

Magistrates are frequently tasked with setting the pretrial release conditions. But, their authority doesn’t take effect until the defendant has been in custody for over 48 hours without having seen a judge.