NC DWI Sentencing
[…] - the penalties that come with a DWI if you are convicted,
- and, what your options are for minimizing them.
Know your options, so you can be better prepared. Request your free DWI consultation with one of our DWI lawyers today. They’ll gladly walk you through each and every one of your options.
NC DWI Sentencing Factors
DWI Sentencing in North Carolina depends on a variety of sentencing factors in a DWI case. These sentencing factors will determine the sentencing level a judge can impose. North Carolina’s laws for sentencing DWI offenders are in General Statute §20-179.
“…the judge shall hold a sentencing hearing to determine whether there are aggravating or mitigating factors that affect the sentence to be imposed.”
This statute establishes six tiers, or levels, of sentences. The judge determines your sentence level by considering three things. These are:
- grossly aggravating factors
- aggravating factors
- mitigating factors